Candidate Privacy POlicy

The company named GEORGIOS & VASILIA SMYRNAKI S.A. (hereinafter the “Company”), is obliged to protect the personal data which is disclosed from any possible source (e.g. a Curriculum Vitae, etc.], always in accordance with the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (GDPR) and the national legislation on personal data (Law 4624/2019)

The Company ensures the observance of legal and appropriate procedures for the protection and confidentiality of the Personal Data it receives as well as the observance of the necessary technical and organizational measures, including to prevent any unauthorized access to this data.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. For the purpose of this policy, the term “data subjects” includes all individuals whose personal data the Company holds and processes.


THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data contained in the CV is received and processed exclusively for the purposes of evaluation of a candidate employee for a definite or indefinite period of time. The processing is carried out exclusively by the internal executives of the Company. The Company guarantees that your Personal Data will not be used for purposes other than those mentioned in this policy, without prior notice and where required, your consent. We do not share personal data with third parties who are not affiliated with us, unless required to do so for our legitimate business purposes and business needs, in order to respond to your requests and / or if required or permitted by law.

RETENTION PERIOD

We are committed to keeping your CV and other data in a safe place with controlled access for up to 6 months after the job is filled. You can request the deletion of your personal data as soon as possible, which we will comply with, after checking the legal processing base.

FURTHER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, in particular to the data processing system support providers in order to serve the aforementioned purpose of evaluating and selecting a candidate for a definite or indefinite period of time.

DATA SECURITY

The Company implements appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or unauthorized access.
Our Company executives who have access to the data are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of this data.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Rights of the data subject include:

1. The Right to Be Informed
2. The Right of Access
3. The Right to Rectification
4. The Right to Erasure
5. The Right to Restrict Processing
6. The Right to Data Portability
7. The Right to Object
8. The Right to Avoid Automated Decision-Making

We handle your requests with the utmost care to ensure that your rights are protected. You will receive
a response to your request no later than one month after submission. In any case, we may ask for your
identity to ensure that we do not share your personal information with anyone else.

You always reserve the right to sending a letter to the headquarters of the Company, or sending an e-
mail to [email protected], always stating your full details and the reason you contact us.

Data subjects also reserve the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority
(www.dpa.gr): Call Center: 210-6475600, Fax: 210-6475628, Email: [email protected]

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We’ll assume you’re ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish.